© 2019 Southern Door Athletic Booster Club is organized under the Southern Door Community Foundation, a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Proudly created with Wix.com.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Athletic Hall of Fame:

  Founded in 2003 by the Southern Door Athletic Booster Club, the Athletic Hall of Fame was instituted to establish pride, preserve tradition and honor former student athletes and coaches who have distinguished themselves in the field of athletics through their performance and representation of Southern Door High School.  Plaques honoring all inductees are on display in the lobby outside the Eagle gymnasium.

  Former Southern Door athletes and coaches that are out of school 5 years or more are eligible when nominated by friends, family or community members.  The deadline for nominations is October 15th of each year and an induction ceremony will take place the following February at a home basketball game at Southern Door High School, to be announced.  A reception following the game for inductees, former Hall of Fame members and their family and friends will be sponsored by the Southern Door Athletic Booster Club.    

EMAIL NOMINATION FORMS TO HALLOFFAME@SDBOOSTERS.COM

Inductees:

2020

Nick Cochart, Class of 1999

Kyle Thayse, Class of 2002

2019

Keri Drake, Class of 2001

Alex Tassoul, Class of 2010

2018

Brian Flanigan, Class of 1993

Adam Cochart, Class of 2002

2017

Pete Birmingham, Class of 1969

Greg Klaubauf, Class of 2000

2016

Jared Spude, Class of 2008

Mimi Schmidt-Freeman, Class of 1980

2015

Nicki Malcore-Fitzgibbon, Class of 1992

Ben Johnson, Class of 1998

2014

Michael Blizel, Class of 2008

Courtney Wautier, Class of 2009

2013

Katy Pigeon

Clayt Birmingham

Patrick Donley, Coach

2012

No inductees – Celebration of all

athletes for Southern Door’s 50th

Year Celebration

2011

Erik Cordier

Kevin Stauber

2010

Penny (Pavlik) Wautier, Class of 1980

Gordon Swiggum, Coach

2009

Jennifer Antonnisen , Class of 1996

Jay Weckler, Class of 1971

2008

Mary Chike, Class of 1979

Carrie Stroschein, Class of 1978

2007

Donald (Spike) Birmingham Sr., Class of 1965

Christy Brey, Class of 1993

2006

Ron Vandertie, Class of 1965

Dan Dantoin, Class of 1984

Greg Dantoin, Class of 1985

Tonya DeBroux, Class of 1992

Ryan Englebert, Class of 1999

2005

Steve Destree, Class of 1975

Jesse Harness, Coach 1978-1989

Susie Klaubauf, Class of 1983

Brenda Johnson, Class of 1992

Nathan Vogel, Class of 1999

2004

John Bowers, Coach 1962-1992

Duane Lardinois, Class of 1965

Chris Delarwelle, Class of 1985

Glen Vandervelden, Coach 1985-1999

Jim Flanigan Jr, Class of 1990

Tracy Brauer, Class of 1994

Al Johnson, Class of 1998

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now